Members

Committee membership

CUE consists of appointed College faculty, staff, and students with the following representation:

  • 3 faculty members from the Arts and Humanities
  • 3 faculty members from the Social and Historical Studies
  • 3 faculty members from the Natural and Mathematical Sciences
  • 1 non-tenure-track faculty member
  • 1 academic advisor
  • 1 undergraduate student

Faculty members serve three-year terms; the student and academic advisor representatives typically serves a one-year term. Included among the 10 faculty representatives are at least one (1) faculty member from each of the schools in the College.

The Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education and the two Assistant Deans of Undergraduate Education also serve on the committee. The presiding officer is the Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education; the secretary is the Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Education/Director of Curriculum, Policy, and Records.

2021-22 members (current)

NameDepartmentArea
Scot BarnettEnglishA&H
Tessa BentSpeech, Language and Hearing SciencesN&M
Mike BergerPhysicsN&M
Nick BrowningMedia SchoolS&H/MSCH
Terri GreensladeAssistant Deanex officio
Justin GrossmanAssistant Dean & Secretary of CUEex officio
Paul GutjahrAssociate Dean & Chair of CUEex officio
Martha MacleishSchool of Art, Architecture and DesignA&H/SOAD
Kristen MurphyAdvisorAdvisor
Wendy NavaStudentStudent
Roberta PergherHistoryS&H
Jessica O'ReillyInternational StudiesS&H/HLS
Colleen RyanFrench and ItalianA&H
Sidney ShawBiologyN&M
Candis SmithAfrican American and African Diaspora StudiesNTT

Previous years

NameDepartmentArea
Tessa BentSpeech, Language and Hearing SciencesN&M
Mike BergerPhysicsN&M
Rebecca ButoracAdvisorAdvisor
Terri GreensladeAssistant Deanex officio
Justin GrossmanAssistant Dean & Secretary of CUEex officio
Paul GutjahrAssociate Dean & Chair of CUEex officio
Joan HawkinsMedia SchoolS&H/MSCH
Caliel HinesStudentStudent
Ivan KreilkampEnglishA&H
Martha MacleishSchool of Art, Architecture and DesignA&H/SOAD
Jessica O'ReillyInternational StudiesS&H/HLS
Roberta PergherHistoryS&H
Colleen RyanFrench and ItalianA&H
Candis SmithAfrican American and African Diaspora StudiesNTT
Cara WellmanAnimal BehaviorN&M

NameDepartmentArea
Mike BergerPhysicsN&M
Candy BrownReligious StudiesA&H
Rebecca ButoracAdvisorAdvisor
Terri GreensladeAssistant Deanex officio
Justin GrossmanAssistant Dean & Secretary of CUEex officio
Paul GutjahrAssociate Dean & Chair of CUEex officio
Joan HawkinsMedia SchoolS&H/MSCH
Rick HullingerPsychological and Brain SciencesNTT
Ivan KreilkampEnglishA&H
Megan KudlaStudentStudent
Martha MacleishSchool of Art, Architecture and DesignA&H/SOAD
Roberta PergherHistoryS&H
Nicola Pohl (Fall 2019 only)ChemistryN&M
Natsuko TsujimuraEast Asian Languages and CulturesS&H/SGIS
Cara WellmanAnimal BehaviorN&M

NameDepartmentArea
Jozie BartonStudentStudent
Candy BrownReligious StudiesA&H
Rebecca ButoracAdvisorAdvisor
Chris ConnellMathematicsN&M
Terri GreensladeAssistant Deanex officio
Valerie GrimAfrican American and African Diaspora StudiesS&H
Justin GrossmanAssistant Dean & Secretary of CUEex officio
Paul GutjahrAssociate Dean & Chair of CUEex officio
Joan HawkinsMedia SchoolS&H/MSCH
Rick HullingerPsychological and Brain SciencesNTT
Ivan KreilkampEnglishA&H
Sima SetayeshgarPhysicsN&M
Natsuko TsujimuraEast Asian Languages and CulturesS&H/SGIS
Caleb WeintraubSchool of Art, Architecture and DesignA&H/SOAD
Cara WellmanAnimal BehaviorN&M

NameDepartmentArea
Michael BeckAcademic AdvisorAdvisor
Brett BowlesFrench and ItalianA&H
Candy BrownReligious StudiesA&H
Chris ConnellMathematicsN&M
Terri GreensladeAssistant Deanex officio
Valerie GrimAfrican American and African Diaspora StudiesS&H
Justin GrossmanAssistant Dean & Secretary of CUEex officio
Paul GutjahrAssociate Dean & Chair of CUEex officio
Allison HamiltonStudentStudent
Rick HullingerPsychological and Brain SciencesNTT
Emily MetzgarMedia SchoolS&H/MSCH
Sima SetayeshgarPhysicsN&M
Steve TaitChemistryN&M
Natsuko TsujimuraEast Asian Languages and CulturesS&H/SGIS
Caleb WeintraubSchool of Art and DesignA&H/SOAD

NameDepartmentArea
Gardner Bovingdon (Fall 2016 only)Central Eurasian StudiesS&H/SGIS
Brett BowlesFrench and ItalianA&H
Chris ConnellMathematicsN&M
Terri GreensladeAssistant Deanex officio
Valerie GrimAfrican American and African Diaspora StudiesS&H
Justin GrossmanAssistant Dean & Secretary of CUEex officio
John LucaitesAssociate Dean & Chair of CUEex officio
Emily MetzgarMedia SchoolS&H/MSCH
Claire RepsholdtStudentStudent
Sima SetayeshgarPhysicsN&M
Sandra ShapshayPhilosophyA&H
Kathy SmithEnglishNTT
Steve TaitChemistryN&M
Caleb WeintraubStudio ArtA&H/SOAD

NameDepartmentArea
Gardner Bovingdon (Fall 2016 only)Central Eurasian StudiesS&H/SGIS
Brett BowlesFrench and ItalianA&H
Stephanie De BoerCommunication and Culture/Media SchoolA&H
Megan DyerStudentStudent
Lisa GershkoffSpeech and Hearing SciencesN&M
Terri GreensladeAssistant Deanex officio
Justin GrossmanAssistant Deanex officio
Amy Holtzworth-MunroePsychological and Brain SciencesN&M
John LucaitesAssociate Dean & Chair of CUEex officio
Michael McGregorTelecommunications/Media SchoolS&H
Sandra ShapshayPhilosophyA&H
Kathy SmithEnglishNTT
Steve TaitChemistryN&M